2019 IIHF World Junior Championship

Here is the 2019 World Junior Schedule


The 2019 IIHF World Junior Hockey Championship will be played in Vancouver and Victoria, B.C. from Dec 26 – Jan 5. Ten teams are participating; Canada’s National Men’s Junior Team will play in Group A with Czech Republic, Denmark, Russia and the Switzerland.

Every preliminary and playoff game, including all Team Canada games, will be broadcast live on TSN and available for livestream on the TSN app and TSN.ca (check local listings for broadcast information in your area).

See the complete 2019 World Junior Championship schedule below (all times Pacific). Vancouver and Victoria are three hours behind the Eastern time zone.

Buy Vancouver Tickets | Buy Victoria Tickets

Presented By hockey canada crest

Schedule and Scores

2019 IIHF World Junior Championship

Filter by Team
Wednesday, December 19, 2018
7:00 PM PST
Gm#: 1

Weyerhauser Arena
Port Alberni, B.C.

share Icon Share
Add to Calendar cal Icon 2018-12-19 22:00:00 2018-12-19 22:00:00 Alberni Valley Bulldogs (ABV) vs Kazakhstan (KAZ) Port Alberni, B.C. America/Toronto Alberni Valley Bulldogs (ABV) vs Kazakhstan (KAZ)
7:00 PM PST
Gm#: 2

Frank Crane Arena
Nanaimo, B.C.

share Icon Share
Add to Calendar cal Icon 2018-12-19 22:00:00 2018-12-19 22:00:00 Slovakia (SVK) vs Czech Republic (CZE) Nanaimo, B.C. America/Toronto Slovakia (SVK) vs Czech Republic (CZE)
7:00 PM PST
Gm#: 3
Finland (FIN) FIN W 0 L 0 OTL 0
Denmark (DEN) DEN W 0 L 0 OTL 0

Langley Events Centre
Langley, B.C.

share Icon Share
Add to Calendar cal Icon 2018-12-19 22:00:00 2018-12-19 22:00:00 Finland (FIN) vs Denmark (DEN) Langley, B.C. America/Toronto Finland (FIN) vs Denmark (DEN)
7:00 PM PST
Gm#: 4
Sweden (SWE) SWE W 0 L 0 OTL 0
Russia (RUS) RUS W 0 L 0 OTL 0

Prospera Place
Kelowna, B.C.

share Icon Share
Add to Calendar cal Icon 2018-12-19 22:00:00 2018-12-19 22:00:00 Sweden (SWE) vs Russia (RUS) Kelowna, B.C. America/Toronto Sweden (SWE) vs Russia (RUS)
5:00 PM PST
Gm#: 5
Switzerland (SUI) SUI W 0 L 0 OTL 0
Canada (CAN) CAN W 0 L 0 OTL 0

Save-On-Foods Memorial Centre
Victoria, B.C.

watchIcon Watch
share Icon Share
Add to Calendar cal Icon 2018-12-19 20:00:00 2018-12-19 20:00:00 Switzerland (SUI) vs Canada (CAN) Victoria, B.C. America/Toronto Switzerland (SUI) vs Canada (CAN)
Friday, December 21, 2018
7:00 PM PST
Gm#: 6
United States (USA) USA W 0 L 0 OTL 0
Russia (RUS) RUS W 0 L 0 OTL 0

Sandman Centre
Kamloops, B.C.

share Icon Share
Add to Calendar cal Icon 2018-12-21 22:00:00 2018-12-21 22:00:00 United States (USA) vs Russia (RUS) Kamloops, B.C. America/Toronto United States (USA) vs Russia (RUS)
7:00 PM PST
Gm#: 7
Switzerland (SUI) SUI W 0 L 0 OTL 0
Kazakhstan (KAZ) KAZ W 0 L 0 OTL 0

Weyerhauser Arena
Port Alberni, B.C.

share Icon Share
Add to Calendar cal Icon 2018-12-21 22:00:00 2018-12-21 22:00:00 Switzerland (SUI) vs Kazakhstan (KAZ) Port Alberni, B.C. America/Toronto Switzerland (SUI) vs Kazakhstan (KAZ)
5:00 PM PST
Gm#: 8
Slovakia (SVK) SVK W 0 L 0 OTL 0
Canada (CAN) CAN W 0 L 0 OTL 0

Save-On-Foods Memorial Centre
Victoria, B.C.

watchIcon Watch
share Icon Share
Add to Calendar cal Icon 2018-12-21 20:00:00 2018-12-21 20:00:00 Slovakia (SVK) vs Canada (CAN) Victoria, B.C. America/Toronto Slovakia (SVK) vs Canada (CAN)
Saturday, December 22, 2018
7:00 PM PST
Gm#: 9
Sweden (SWE) SWE W 0 L 0 OTL 0
Denmark (DEN) DEN W 0 L 0 OTL 0

Prospera Centre
Chilliwack, B.C.

share Icon Share
Add to Calendar cal Icon 2018-12-22 22:00:00 2018-12-22 22:00:00 Sweden (SWE) vs Denmark (DEN) Chilliwack, B.C. America/Toronto Sweden (SWE) vs Denmark (DEN)
Sunday, December 23, 2018
7:00 PM PST
Gm#: 10

Langley Events Centre
Langley, B.C.

share Icon Share
Add to Calendar cal Icon 2018-12-23 22:00:00 2018-12-23 22:00:00 Czech Republic (CZE) vs United States (USA) Langley, B.C. America/Toronto Czech Republic (CZE) vs United States (USA)
7:00 PM PST
Gm#: 11
Finland (FIN) FIN W 0 L 0 OTL 0
Canada (CAN) CAN W 0 L 0 OTL 0

Rogers Arena
Vancouver, B.C.

share Icon Share
Add to Calendar cal Icon 2018-12-23 22:00:00 2018-12-23 22:00:00 Finland (FIN) vs Canada (CAN) Vancouver, B.C. America/Toronto Finland (FIN) vs Canada (CAN)

Note:

If qualified, Canada to play the early QF game in Vancouver

Quarter-final match-ups will be A1-B4, A2-B3, B1-A4 and B2-A3

Relegation is a best-of-three series; if one team wins the first two games (22 and 26), the third game (29) will not be played

If qualified, Canada to play the late SF game

Due to restrictions around specific international events, complete game summaries are only available for Team Canada games.

Please visit IIHF.com for rosters and more information on World Juniors 2019.