2022 Centennial Cup

ROAD TO THE CENTENNIAL CUP
TOTAL TEAMS – 116
*TEAMS REMAINING – 10

ALBERTA JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE
Bonnyville Pontiacs – lost to Whitecourt in preliminary round (4-2)
*Brooks Bandits
Calgary Canucks – lost to Drumheller in preliminary round (4-2)
Camrose Kodiaks – lost to Canmore in preliminary round (4-3)
Canmore Eagles – lost to Brooks in quarterfinals (4-0)
Drayton Valley Thunder – lost to Spruce Grove in semifinals (4-0)
Drumheller Dragons – lost to Okotoks in quarterfinals (4-2)
Fort McMurray Oil Barons – lost to Drayton Valley in quarterfinals (4-1)
Grande Prairie Storm – missed playoffs 
Lloydminster Bobcats – lost to Drayton Valley in preliminary round (4-1)
Okotoks Oilers – lost to Brooks in semifinals (4-0)
Olds Grizzlys – missed playoffs
Sherwood Park Crusaders – lost to Fort McMurray in preliminary round (4-1)
Spruce Grove Saints – lost to Brooks in AJHL championship (4-1)
Whitecourt Wolverines – lost to Spruce Grove in quarterfinals (4-0)

CENTRAL CANADA HOCKEY LEAGUE
Brockville Braves – lost to Hawkesbury in semifinals (4-1)
Carleton Place Canadians – missed playoffs
Cornwall Colts – missed playoffs
Hawkesbury Hawks – lost to Ottawa in CCHL championship (4-0)
Kemptville 73’s – lost to Renfrew in quarterfinals (4-2)
Navan Grads – lost to Hawkesbury in quarterfinals (4-2)
Nepean Raiders – missed playoffs
*Ottawa Jr. Senators
Pembroke Lumber Kings – lost to Brockville in quarterfinals (4-3)
Renfrew Wolves – lost to Ottawa in semifinals (4-1)
Rockland Nationals – lost to Smiths Falls in preliminary round (1-0)
Smiths Falls Bears – lost to Ottawa in quarterfinals (4-0)

LIGUE DE HOCKEY JUNIOR DU QUÉBEC
Condors du Cégep Beauce-Appalaches – lost to Longueuil in LHJAAAQ championship (4-1)
L’Everest de la Côte-du-Sud – missed playoffs
Flames de Gatineau – missed playoffs
Inouk de Granby – lost to Longueuil in quarterfinals (4-2)
Prédateurs de Joliette – lost to Terrebonne in quarterfinals (4-2)
*Collège Français de Longueuil
Rangers de Montréal-Est – lost to Cégep Beauce-Appalaches in quarterfinals (4-1)
Titan de Princeville – missed playoffs
Panthères de Saint-Jérôme – lost to Cégep Beauce-Appalaches in semifinals (4-0)
Cobras de Terrebonne – lost to Longueuil in semifinals (4-1)
Braves de Valleyfield – lost to Saint-Jérôme in quarterfinals (4-3)
Shamrocks du West Island – missed playoffs

MANITOBA JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE
*Dauphin Kings
Neepawa Titans – missed playoffs
OCN Blizzard – missed playoffs
Portage Terriers – missed playoffs
Selkirk Steelers – lost to Steinbach in quarterfinals (4-1)
Steinbach Pistons – lost to Dauphin in MJHL championship (4-3)
Swan Valley Stampeders – lost to Dauphin in quarterfinals (4-2)
Virden Oil Capitals – lost to Steinbach in semifinals (4-2)
Waywayseecappo Wolverines – lost to Virden in quarterfinals (4-0)
Winkler Flyers – lost to Dauphin in semifinals (4-1)
Winnipeg Blues – lost to Winkler in quarterfinals (4-2)
Winnipeg Freeze – missed playoffs

MARITIME HOCKEY LEAGUE
Amherst Ramblers – lost to Amherst in quarterfinals (4-1)
Campbellton Tigers – lost to Fredericton in quarterfinals (4-2)
Edmundston Blizzard – lost to Summerside in quarterfinals (4-1)
Fredericton Red Wings – lost to Summerside in semifinals (4-0)
Grand Falls Rapids – missed playoffs
Miramichi Timberwolves – missed playoffs
Pictou County Crushers – missed playoffs
South Shore Lumberjacks – missed playoffs
*Summerside Western Capitals
Truro Bearcats – lost to Summerside in MHL championship (4-1)
Valley Wildcats – lost to Truro in semifinals (4-3)
Yarmouth Mariners – lost to Valley in quarterfinals (4-2)

NORTHERN ONTARIO JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE
Blind River Beavers – lost to Soo Thunderbirds in quarterfinals (4-0)
Cochrane Crunch – missed playoffs
Elliot Lake Red Wings – lost to Blind River in preliminary round (2-1)
Espanola Express – missed playoffs
French River Rapids – lost to Timmins in quarterfinals (4-0)
Greater Sudbury Cubs – lost to Soo Eagles in quarterfinals (4-2)
Hearst Lumberjacks – lost to Soo Thunderbirds in NOJHL championship (4-3)
Kirkland Lake Gold Miners – lost to French River in preliminary round (2-0)
Powassan Voodoos – lost to Hearst in quarterfinals (4-2)
Soo Eagles – lost to Soo Thunderbirds in semifinals (4-0)
*Soo Thunderbirds
Timmins Rock – lost to Hearst in semifinals (4-3)

ONTARIO JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE
Aurora Tigers – lost to Collingwood in preliminary round (2-0)
Brantford 99ers – missed playoffs
Burlington Cougars – lost to Milton in quarterfinals (2-0)
Caledon Admirals – missed playoffs
Cobourg Cougars – lost to Toronto Jr. Canadiens in semifinals (3-1)
Collingwood Blues – lost to Pickering in quarterfinals (2-0)
Georgetown Raiders – lost to Milton in preliminary round (2-0)
Haliburton County Huskies – lost to Cobourg in quarterfinals (2-1)
Lindsay Muskies – missed playoffs
Markham Royals – missed playoffs
Milton Menace – lost to Pickering in semifinals (3-0)
Mississauga Chargers – missed playoffs
North York Rangers – lost to Toronto Jr. Canadiens in quarterfinals (2-0)
Oakville Blades – lost to Burlington in preliminary round (2-0)
*Pickering Panthers 
St. Michael’s Buzzers – lost to North York in preliminary round (2-1)
Stouffville Spirit – lost to Pickering in preliminary round (2-0)
Toronto Jr. Canadiens – lost to Pickering in OJHL championship (4-3)
Toronto Patriots – lost to Toronto Jr. Canadiens in preliminary round (2-0)
Trenton Golden Hawks – lost to Haliburton County in preliminary round (2-1)
Wellington Dukes – lost to Cobourg in preliminary round (2-0)

SASKATCHEWAN JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE
Battlefords North Stars – lost to Flin Flon in quarterfinals (4-2)
*Estevan Bruins
*Flin Flon Bombers
Humboldt Broncos – lost to Flin Flon in semifinals (4-1)
Kindersley Klippers – missed playoffs
La Ronge Ice Wolves – lost to Humboldt in quarterfinals (4-2)
Melfort Mustangs – lost to Yorkton in quarterfinals (4-3)
Melville Millionaires – missed playoffs
Nipawin Hawks – missed playoffs
Notre Dame Hounds – lost to Estevan in quarterfinals (4-1)
Weyburn Red Wings – missed playoffs
Yorkton Terriers – lost to Estevan in semifinals (4-0)

SUPERIOR INTERNATIONAL JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE
Dryden Ice Dogs – lost to Red Lake in semifinals (4-2)
Fort Frances Lakers – lost to Dryden in quarterfinals (3-0)
Kam River Fighting Walleye – lost to Red Lake in SIJHL championship (4-2)
*Red Lake Miners
Thief River Falls Norskies – missed playoffs
Thunder Bay North Stars – lost to Kam River in semifinals (4-0)
Wisconsin Lumberjacks – lost to Thunder Bay in quarterfinals (3-0)

Videos
Photos
2022 Centennial Cup: May 29 (Championship)
Brooks came from behind and downed Pickering to win its third national title.
2022 Centennial Cup: May 28 (Semifinals)
Brooks and Pickering punched their tickets to the national championship game.
2022 Centennial Cup: May 27 (Quarterfinals)
Pickering and Longueuil booked their places in the semifinals with thrilling wins.
2022 Centennial Cup: May 25 (Preliminary)
Summerside, Dauphin and Brooks finished the prelims with Wednesday wins.
Recent News
Most Popular