2018-19 National Women's Team

 

The 2019 IIHF Women’s World Championship will take place in Espoo, Finland from April 4-14, 2019.

Team Canada will begin the tournament against Switzerland on Tuesday April 4, 2019 at 9:00 a.m. ET / 6:00 a.m. PT. Canada will play in Group A Preliminary round action along with Finland, Russia Switzerland and the United States.

Find the complete schedule for the 2019 Women’s World Championship below (times and dates are ET).

Gold and bronze medal games will be played on Sunday, April 14th, 2019.

Presented By newlogo

Schedule and Scores

2019 IIHF Women's World Championship

Filter by Team
Thursday, April 4, 2019
5:30 AM EDT
Gm#: 1
Rnd: Preliminary
Sweden (SWE) SWE W 0 L 0 OTL 0
Germany (GER) GER W 0 L 0 OTL 0

Metro Areena
Espoo, FIN

share Icon Share
Add to Calendar cal Icon 2019-04-04 05:30:00 2019-04-04 05:30:00 Sweden (SWE) vs Germany (GER) Espoo, FIN America/Toronto Sweden (SWE) vs Germany (GER)
9:00 AM EDT
Gm#: 2
Rnd: Preliminary
Canada (CAN) CAN W 0 L 0 OTL 0
Switzerland (SUI) SUI W 0 L 0 OTL 0

Metro Areena
Espoo, FIN

share Icon Share
Add to Calendar cal Icon 2019-04-04 09:00:00 2019-04-04 09:00:00 Canada (CAN) vs Switzerland (SUI) Espoo, FIN America/Toronto Canada (CAN) vs Switzerland (SUI)
11:00 AM EDT
Gm#: 3
Rnd: Preliminary
Japan (JPN) JPN W 0 L 0 OTL 0
France (FRA) FRA W 0 L 0 OTL 0

Metro Areena (Rink 2)
Espoo, FIN

share Icon Share
Add to Calendar cal Icon 2019-04-04 11:00:00 2019-04-04 11:00:00 Japan (JPN) vs France (FRA) Espoo, FIN America/Toronto Japan (JPN) vs France (FRA)
12:30 PM EDT
Gm#: 4
Rnd: Preliminary
United States (USA) USA W 0 L 0 OTL 0
Finland (FIN) FIN W 0 L 0 OTL 0

Metro Areena
Espoo, FIN

share Icon Share
Add to Calendar cal Icon 2019-04-04 12:30:00 2019-04-04 12:30:00 United States (USA) vs Finland (FIN) Espoo, FIN America/Toronto United States (USA) vs Finland (FIN)
Friday, April 5, 2019
9:00 AM EDT
Gm#: 5
Rnd: Preliminary
France (FRA) FRA W 0 L 0 OTL 0
Czech Republic (CZE) CZE W 0 L 0 OTL 0

Metro Areena
Espoo, FIN

share Icon Share
Add to Calendar cal Icon 2019-04-05 09:00:00 2019-04-05 09:00:00 France (FRA) vs Czech Republic (CZE) Espoo, FIN America/Toronto France (FRA) vs Czech Republic (CZE)
12:30 PM EDT
Gm#: 6
Rnd: Preliminary
Switzerland (SUI) SUI W 0 L 0 OTL 0
Russia (RUS) RUS W 0 L 0 OTL 0

Metro Areena
Espoo, FIN

share Icon Share
Add to Calendar cal Icon 2019-04-05 12:30:00 2019-04-05 12:30:00 Switzerland (SUI) vs Russia (RUS) Espoo, FIN America/Toronto Switzerland (SUI) vs Russia (RUS)
Saturday, April 6, 2019
5:30 AM EDT
Gm#: 7
Rnd: Preliminary
Czech Republic (CZE) CZE W 0 L 0 OTL 0
Sweden (SWE) SWE W 0 L 0 OTL 0

Metro Areena
Espoo, FIN

share Icon Share
Add to Calendar cal Icon 2019-04-06 05:30:00 2019-04-06 05:30:00 Czech Republic (CZE) vs Sweden (SWE) Espoo, FIN America/Toronto Czech Republic (CZE) vs Sweden (SWE)
9:00 AM EDT
Gm#: 8
Rnd: Preliminary
Finland (FIN) FIN W 0 L 0 OTL 0
Russia (RUS) RUS W 0 L 0 OTL 0

Metro Areena
Espoo, FIN

share Icon Share
Add to Calendar cal Icon 2019-04-06 09:00:00 2019-04-06 09:00:00 Finland (FIN) vs Russia (RUS) Espoo, FIN America/Toronto Finland (FIN) vs Russia (RUS)
11:00 AM EDT
Gm#: 9
Rnd: Preliminary
Germany (GER) GER W 0 L 0 OTL 0
Japan (JPN) JPN W 0 L 0 OTL 0

Metro Areena (Rink 2)
Espoo, FIN

share Icon Share
Add to Calendar cal Icon 2019-04-06 11:00:00 2019-04-06 11:00:00 Germany (GER) vs Japan (JPN) Espoo, FIN America/Toronto Germany (GER) vs Japan (JPN)
12:30 PM EDT
Gm#: 10
Rnd: Preliminary
Canada (CAN) CAN W 0 L 0 OTL 0
United States (USA) USA W 0 L 0 OTL 0

Metro Areena
Espoo, FIN

share Icon Share
Add to Calendar cal Icon 2019-04-06 12:30:00 2019-04-06 12:30:00 Canada (CAN) vs United States (USA) Espoo, FIN America/Toronto Canada (CAN) vs United States (USA)
Sunday, April 7, 2019
9:00 AM EDT
Gm#: 11
Rnd: Preliminary
Sweden (SWE) SWE W 0 L 0 OTL 0
France (FRA) FRA W 0 L 0 OTL 0

Metro Areena
Espoo, FIN

share Icon Share
Add to Calendar cal Icon 2019-04-07 09:00:00 2019-04-07 09:00:00 Sweden (SWE) vs France (FRA) Espoo, FIN America/Toronto Sweden (SWE) vs France (FRA)
12:30 PM EDT
Gm#: 12
Rnd: Preliminary

Metro Areena
Espoo, FIN

share Icon Share
Add to Calendar cal Icon 2019-04-07 12:30:00 2019-04-07 12:30:00 United States (USA) vs Switzerland (SUI) Espoo, FIN America/Toronto United States (USA) vs Switzerland (SUI)
Monday, April 8, 2019
5:30 AM EDT
Gm#: 13
Rnd: Preliminary
Czech Republic (CZE) CZE W 0 L 0 OTL 0
Japan (JPN) JPN W 0 L 0 OTL 0

Metro Areena
Espoo, FIN

share Icon Share
Add to Calendar cal Icon 2019-04-08 05:30:00 2019-04-08 05:30:00 Czech Republic (CZE) vs Japan (JPN) Espoo, FIN America/Toronto Czech Republic (CZE) vs Japan (JPN)
9:00 AM EDT
Gm#: 14
Rnd: Preliminary
Switzerland (SUI) SUI W 0 L 0 OTL 0
Finland (FIN) FIN W 0 L 0 OTL 0

Metro Areena
Espoo, FIN

share Icon Share
Add to Calendar cal Icon 2019-04-08 09:00:00 2019-04-08 09:00:00 Switzerland (SUI) vs Finland (FIN) Espoo, FIN America/Toronto Switzerland (SUI) vs Finland (FIN)
11:00 AM EDT
Gm#: 15
Rnd: Preliminary
France (FRA) FRA W 0 L 0 OTL 0
Germany (GER) GER W 0 L 0 OTL 0

Metro Areena (Rink 2)
Espoo, FIN

share Icon Share
Add to Calendar cal Icon 2019-04-08 11:00:00 2019-04-08 11:00:00 France (FRA) vs Germany (GER) Espoo, FIN America/Toronto France (FRA) vs Germany (GER)
12:30 PM EDT
Gm#: 16
Rnd: Preliminary
Russia (RUS) RUS W 0 L 0 OTL 0
Canada (CAN) CAN W 0 L 0 OTL 0

Metro Areena
Espoo, FIN

share Icon Share
Add to Calendar cal Icon 2019-04-08 12:30:00 2019-04-08 12:30:00 Russia (RUS) vs Canada (CAN) Espoo, FIN America/Toronto Russia (RUS) vs Canada (CAN)
Tuesday, April 9, 2019
5:30 AM EDT
Gm#: 17
Rnd: Preliminary
Japan (JPN) JPN W 0 L 0 OTL 0
Sweden (SWE) SWE W 0 L 0 OTL 0

Metro Areena
Espoo, FIN

share Icon Share
Add to Calendar cal Icon 2019-04-09 05:30:00 2019-04-09 05:30:00 Japan (JPN) vs Sweden (SWE) Espoo, FIN America/Toronto Japan (JPN) vs Sweden (SWE)
9:00 AM EDT
Gm#: 18
Rnd: Preliminary
Russia (RUS) RUS W 0 L 0 OTL 0
United States (USA) USA W 0 L 0 OTL 0

Metro Areena
Espoo, FIN

share Icon Share
Add to Calendar cal Icon 2019-04-09 09:00:00 2019-04-09 09:00:00 Russia (RUS) vs United States (USA) Espoo, FIN America/Toronto Russia (RUS) vs United States (USA)
11:00 AM EDT
Gm#: 19
Rnd: Preliminary
Germany (GER) GER W 0 L 0 OTL 0
Czech Republic (CZE) CZE W 0 L 0 OTL 0

Metro Areena (Rink 2)
Espoo, FIN

share Icon Share
Add to Calendar cal Icon 2019-04-09 11:00:00 2019-04-09 11:00:00 Germany (GER) vs Czech Republic (CZE) Espoo, FIN America/Toronto Germany (GER) vs Czech Republic (CZE)
12:30 PM EDT
Gm#: 20
Rnd: Preliminary
Finland (FIN) FIN W 0 L 0 OTL 0
Canada (CAN) CAN W 0 L 0 OTL 0

Metro Areena
Espoo, FIN

share Icon Share
Add to Calendar cal Icon 2019-04-09 12:30:00 2019-04-09 12:30:00 Finland (FIN) vs Canada (CAN) Espoo, FIN America/Toronto Finland (FIN) vs Canada (CAN)
Thursday, April 11, 2019
5:30 AM EDT
Gm#: 21
Rnd: Quarter-final

Metro Areena
Espoo, FIN

share Icon Share
Add to Calendar cal Icon 2019-04-11 05:30:00 2019-04-11 05:30:00 TBD (TBD) vs TBD (TBD) Espoo, FIN America/Toronto TBD (TBD) vs TBD (TBD)
7:00 AM EDT
Gm#: 22
Rnd: 9th

Metro Areena (Rink 2)
Espoo, FIN

share Icon Share
Add to Calendar cal Icon 2019-04-11 07:00:00 2019-04-11 07:00:00 B5 (B5) vs B4 (B4) Espoo, FIN America/Toronto B5 (B5) vs B4 (B4)
9:00 AM EDT
Gm#: 23
Rnd: Quarter-final

Metro Areena
Espoo, FIN

share Icon Share
Add to Calendar cal Icon 2019-04-11 09:00:00 2019-04-11 09:00:00 TBD (TBD) vs TBD (TBD) Espoo, FIN America/Toronto TBD (TBD) vs TBD (TBD)
11:00 AM EDT
Gm#: 24
Rnd: Quarter-final

Metro Areena (Rink 2)
Espoo, FIN

share Icon Share
Add to Calendar cal Icon 2019-04-11 11:00:00 2019-04-11 11:00:00 TBD (TBD) vs TBD (TBD) Espoo, FIN America/Toronto TBD (TBD) vs TBD (TBD)
12:30 PM EDT
Gm#: 25
Rnd: Quarter-final

Metro Areena
Espoo, FIN

share Icon Share
Add to Calendar cal Icon 2019-04-11 12:30:00 2019-04-11 12:30:00 TBD (TBD) vs TBD (TBD) Espoo, FIN America/Toronto TBD (TBD) vs TBD (TBD)
Saturday, April 13, 2019
9:00 AM EDT
Gm#: 26
Rnd: Semifinal

Metro Areena
Espoo, FIN

share Icon Share
Add to Calendar cal Icon 2019-04-13 09:00:00 2019-04-13 09:00:00 TBD (TBD) vs TBD (TBD) Espoo, FIN America/Toronto TBD (TBD) vs TBD (TBD)
1:00 PM EDT
Gm#: 27
Rnd: Semifinal

Metro Areena
Espoo, FIN

share Icon Share
Add to Calendar cal Icon 2019-04-13 13:00:00 2019-04-13 13:00:00 TBD (TBD) vs TBD (TBD) Espoo, FIN America/Toronto TBD (TBD) vs TBD (TBD)
Sunday, April 14, 2019
9:00 AM EDT
Gm#: 28
Rnd: Bronze

Metro Areena
Espoo, FIN

share Icon Share
Add to Calendar cal Icon 2019-04-14 09:00:00 2019-04-14 09:00:00 L26 (L26) vs L27 (L27) Espoo, FIN America/Toronto L26 (L26) vs L27 (L27)
1:00 PM EDT
Gm#: 29
Rnd: Gold

Metro Areena
Espoo, FIN

share Icon Share
Add to Calendar cal Icon 2019-04-14 13:00:00 2019-04-14 13:00:00 W26 (W26) vs W27 (W27) Espoo, FIN America/Toronto W26 (W26) vs W27 (W27)

Note:

Due to international restrictions, rosters are only available for Team Canada and its opponents.

Please visit IIHF.com for rosters and more information.

follow live game statistics, women’s hockey, iihf women’s world championship live coverage, iihf women’s world championship schedule, 2019 canada women’s world championship, 2019 iihf women’s world championship schedule, iihf women’s world championship finland