2018-19 National Women's Team

 

The 2019 IIHF Women’s World Championship will take place in Espoo, Finland from April 4-14, 2019.

Team Canada will begin the tournament against Switzerland on Tuesday April 4, 2019 at 9:00 a.m. ET / 6:00 a.m. PT. Canada will play in Group A Preliminary round action along with Finland, Russia Switzerland and the United States.

Find the complete schedule for the 2019 Women’s World Championship below (times and dates are ET).

Gold and bronze medal games will be played on Sunday, April 14th, 2019.

Presented By newlogo

Schedule and Scores

2019 IIHF Women's World Championship

Filter by Team
Thursday, April 4, 2019
5:30 AM EDT
Gm#: 1
Rnd: Preliminary
Sweden (SWE) SWE 0 1 0 0 0 1
Germany (GER) GER 0 1 0 0 1 2

Metro Areena

Espoo, FIN

Summary
shareIcon Share
9:00 AM EDT
Gm#: 2
Rnd: Preliminary

Metro Areena

Espoo, FIN

11:00 AM EDT
Gm#: 3
Rnd: Preliminary

Metro Areena (Rink 2)

Espoo, FIN

Summary
shareIcon Share
12:30 PM EDT
Gm#: 4
Rnd: Preliminary

Metro Areena

Espoo, FIN

Friday, April 5, 2019
9:00 AM EDT
Gm#: 5
Rnd: Preliminary

Metro Areena

Espoo, FIN

Summary
shareIcon Share
12:30 PM EDT
Gm#: 6
Rnd: Preliminary

Metro Areena

Espoo, FIN

Summary
shareIcon Share
Saturday, April 6, 2019
5:30 AM EDT
Gm#: 7
Rnd: Preliminary

Metro Areena

Espoo, FIN

Summary
shareIcon Share
9:00 AM EDT
Gm#: 8
Rnd: Preliminary

Metro Areena

Espoo, FIN

Summary
shareIcon Share
11:00 AM EDT
Gm#: 9
Rnd: Preliminary

Metro Areena (Rink 2)

Espoo, FIN

Summary
shareIcon Share
12:30 PM EDT
Gm#: 10
Rnd: Preliminary

Metro Areena

Espoo, FIN

Sunday, April 7, 2019
9:00 AM EDT
Gm#: 11
Rnd: Preliminary

Metro Areena

Espoo, FIN

Summary
shareIcon Share
12:30 PM EDT
Gm#: 12
Rnd: Preliminary

Metro Areena

Espoo, FIN

Monday, April 8, 2019
5:30 AM EDT
Gm#: 13
Rnd: Preliminary

Metro Areena

Espoo, FIN

Summary
shareIcon Share
9:00 AM EDT
Gm#: 14
Rnd: Preliminary

Metro Areena

Espoo, FIN

Summary
shareIcon Share
11:00 AM EDT
Gm#: 15
Rnd: Preliminary

Metro Areena (Rink 2)

Espoo, FIN

Summary
shareIcon Share
12:30 PM EDT
Gm#: 16
Rnd: Preliminary

Metro Areena

Espoo, FIN

Tuesday, April 9, 2019
5:30 AM EDT
Gm#: 17
Rnd: Preliminary

Metro Areena

Espoo, FIN

Summary
shareIcon Share
9:00 AM EDT
Gm#: 18
Rnd: Preliminary

Metro Areena

Espoo, FIN

11:00 AM EDT
Gm#: 19
Rnd: Preliminary

Metro Areena (Rink 2)

Espoo, FIN

Summary
shareIcon Share
12:30 PM EDT
Gm#: 20
Rnd: Preliminary

Metro Areena

Espoo, FIN

Thursday, April 11, 2019
5:30 AM EDT
Gm#: 21
Rnd: Quarter-final

Metro Areena

Espoo, FIN

7:00 AM EDT
Gm#: 22
Rnd: 9th

Metro Areena (Rink 2)

Espoo, FIN

Summary
shareIcon Share
9:00 AM EDT
Gm#: 23
Rnd: Quarter-final

Metro Areena

Espoo, FIN

11:00 AM EDT
Gm#: 24
Rnd: Quarter-final

Metro Areena (Rink 2)

Espoo, FIN

12:30 PM EDT
Gm#: 25
Rnd: Quarter-final

Metro Areena

Espoo, FIN

Saturday, April 13, 2019
9:00 AM EDT
Gm#: 26
Rnd: Semifinal

Metro Areena

Espoo, FIN

1:00 PM EDT
Gm#: 27
Rnd: Semifinal

Metro Areena

Espoo, FIN

Sunday, April 14, 2019
9:00 AM EDT
Gm#: 28
Rnd: Bronze

Metro Areena

Espoo, FIN

1:00 PM EDT
Gm#: 29
Rnd: Gold

Metro Areena

Espoo, FIN

Note:

Due to international restrictions, rosters are only available for Team Canada and its opponents.

Please visit IIHF.com for rosters and more information.