2017-18 National Men's Under-18 Team

 

The 2018 IIHF U18 World Championship will be played in Chelyabinsk and Magnitogorsk, Russia from April 19-29. Ten teams are participating; Canada’s National Men’s Under-18 Team will play in Group A with Belarus, Sweden, Switzerland and the United States.

All Team Canada games will be broadcast live on TSN and streamed live at TSN.ca (check local listings for broadcast information in your area).

See the complete schedule for the 2018 IIHF U18 World Championship below (all times Eastern). Chelyabinsk and Magnitogorsk are nine hours ahead of the Eastern time zone.

Presented By

Schedule and Scores

2018 IIHF U18 World Championship

Filter by Team
Thursday, April 19, 2018
6:30 AM EDT
Gm#: 1
Rnd: Preliminary

Trakor Ice Arena

Chelyabinsk
RUS

Summary
Share
6:30 AM EDT
Gm#: 2
Rnd: Preliminary

Arena Metallurg

Magnitogorsk
RUS

Summary
Share
10:30 AM EDT
Gm#: 3
Rnd: Preliminary

Trakor Ice Arena

Chelyabinsk
RUS

Summary
Share
10:30 AM EDT
Gm#: 4
Rnd: Preliminary

Arena Metallurg

Magnitogorsk
RUS

Friday, April 20, 2018
6:30 AM EDT
Gm#: 5
Rnd: Preliminary

Trakor Ice Arena

Chelyabinsk
RUS

Summary
Share
6:30 AM EDT
Gm#: 6
Rnd: Preliminary

Arena Metallurg

Magnitogorsk
RUS

10:30 AM EDT
Gm#: 7
Rnd: Preliminary

Trakor Ice Arena

Chelyabinsk
RUS

Summary
Share
10:30 AM EDT
Gm#: 8
Rnd: Preliminary

Arena Metallurg

Magnitogorsk
RUS

Saturday, April 21, 2018
6:30 AM EDT
Gm#: 9
Rnd: Preliminary

Arena Metallurg

Magnitogorsk
RUS

Summary
Share
6:30 AM EDT
Gm#: 10
Rnd: Preliminary

Trakor Ice Arena

Chelyabinsk
RUS

Summary
Share
Sunday, April 22, 2018
6:30 AM EDT
Gm#: 11
Rnd: Preliminary

Trakor Ice Arena

Chelyabinsk
RUS

Summary
Share
6:30 AM EDT
Gm#: 12
Rnd: Preliminary

Arena Metallurg

Magnitogorsk
RUS

10:30 AM EDT
Gm#: 13
Rnd: Preliminary

Trakor Ice Arena

Chelyabinsk
RUS

Summary
Share
10:30 AM EDT
Gm#: 14
Rnd: Preliminary

Arena Metallurg

Magnitogorsk
RUS

Monday, April 23, 2018
6:30 AM EDT
Gm#: 15
Rnd: Preliminary

Arena Metallurg

Magnitogorsk
RUS

Summary
Share
6:30 AM EDT
Gm#: 16
Rnd: Preliminary

Trakor Ice Arena

Chelyabinsk
RUS

Summary
Share
Tuesday, April 24, 2018
6:30 AM EDT
Gm#: 17
Rnd: Preliminary

Trakor Ice Arena

Chelyabinsk
RUS

Summary
Share
6:30 AM EDT
Gm#: 18
Rnd: Preliminary

Arena Metallurg

Magnitogorsk
RUS

10:30 AM EDT
Gm#: 19
Rnd: Preliminary
Slovakia (SVK) SVK 3 1 1 0 0 5
Russia (RUS) RUS 1 3 1 0 1 6

Trakor Ice Arena

Chelyabinsk
RUS

Summary
Share
10:30 AM EDT
Gm#: 20
Rnd: Preliminary

Arena Metallurg

Magnitogorsk
RUS

Thursday, April 26, 2018
2:30 AM EDT
Gm#: 21
Rnd: Relegation

Arena Metallurg

Magnitogorsk
RUS

Summary
Share
6:30 AM EDT
Gm#: 22
Rnd: Quarter-Final

Trakor Ice Arena

Chelyabinsk
RUS

6:30 AM EDT
Gm#: 23
Rnd: Quarter-Final

Arena Metallurg

Magnitogorsk
RUS

10:30 AM EDT
Gm#: 24
Rnd: Quarter-Final

Trakor Ice Arena

Chelyabinsk
RUS

10:30 AM EDT
Gm#: 25
Rnd: Quarter-Final

Arena Metallurg

Magnitogorsk
RUS

Saturday, April 28, 2018
4:30 AM EDT
Gm#: 26
Rnd: Relegation

Arena Metallurg

Magnitogorsk
RUS

Summary
Share
6:30 AM EDT
Gm#: 27
Rnd: Semifinal

Trakor Ice Arena

Chelyabinsk
RUS

10:30 AM EDT
Gm#: 28
Rnd: Semifinal

Trakor Ice Arena

Chelyabinsk
RUS

Sunday, April 29, 2018
4:30 AM EDT
Gm#: 29
Rnd: Relegation
* If Necessary
France (FRA) FRA W 1 L 5 OTL 0
Switzerland (SUI) SUI W 2 L 4 OTL 0

Arena Metallurg
Magnitogorsk, RUS

Share
Add to Calendar 2018-04-29 04:30:00 2018-04-29 04:30:00 France (FRA) vs Switzerland (SUI) Magnitogorsk, RUS America/Toronto France (FRA) vs Switzerland (SUI)
6:30 AM EDT
Gm#: 30
Rnd: Bronze

Trakor Ice Arena

Chelyabinsk
RUS

10:30 AM EDT
Gm#: 31
Rnd: Gold

Trakor Ice Arena

Chelyabinsk
RUS

Note:

Quarter-final match-ups will be A1-B4, A2-B3, B1-A4 and B2-A3 Relegation is a best-of-three series; if one team wins the first two games (21 and 26), the third game (29) will not be played

Due to restrictions around specific international events, complete game summaries are only available for Team Canada games.

We apologize for any inconvenience, and appreciate your support of Canada's national teams.