2022 officials generic

Officials on the path to excellence

Referees and linespersons have been selected for eight high-performance camps to begin a new season

Jason La Rose
|
October 12, 2022
|

As the 2022-23 hockey season gets underway, the Hockey Canada Officiating Program of Excellence (OPOE) is back with a full slate of camps. One hundred officials will be selected for regional identification camps, with a further 30 attending the prestigious National High Performance Selection Camp.

“It was thrilling to re-launch the Officiating Program of Excellence over the summer and these fall camps are the next step,” said Dan Hanoomansingh, manager of officiating with Hockey Canada. “Our regional camps provide officials with an introduction to the national level and prepare them to compete for national assignments at the U18 level. It is particularly exciting to be holding our first-ever regional camps for the women’s stream of the OPOE, presented by Hockey is Hers and the Hockey Canada Foundation.”

The OPOE is the pathway through which Canadian officials are selected for top national and international assignments. The objectives are to provide a clear developmental pathway for aspiring elite officials, provide developmentally appropriate coaching for elite officials, prepare officials for national and international competitions, and assist Hockey Canada in making evidence-based decisions for national and international events. Officials enter the OPOE through the regional identification camps, based on nominations from their Member programs.

The 30 officials who will attend the National High Performance Selection Camp will participate in an intensive four-day experience intended to help them develop the tools needed to succeed at this elite level. All of the officials were part of a months-long evaluation process, including input from their respective Member programs, prior to a final selection by Hockey Canada. Upon successful completion of the camp, the officials will join the national high performance program and compete for Junior A and senior national championships, as well as international assignments.

National High Performance Selection Camp (Calgary, Alta. – October 20-23)

Name (Hometown) Member Role
Nick Albinati (Prince George, B.C.) BC Hockey Linesperson
Jodi Anderson (Neepawa, Man.) Hockey Manitoba Linesperson
Grace Barlow (Prince George, B.C.) BC Hockey Referee
Maxime Bédard (Montreal, Que.) Hockey Quebec Linesperson
Melissa Brunn (Kamloops, B.C.) BC Hockey Linesperson
Taylor Burzminski (St. Albert, Alta.) Hockey Alberta Referee
Dominic Cadieux (St-Constant, Que.) Hockey Quebec Referee
Jessica Chartrand (Gatineau, Que.) Hockey Quebec Linesperson
Jessica Coleman (Brantford, Ont.) Hockey Saskatchewan Referee
Tanner Doiron (Bedeque, P.E.I.) Hockey PEI Referee
Joanie Duchesneau (Montreal, Que.) Hockey Quebec Linesperson
Danny Emerson (Belleville, Ont.) Ontario Hockey Federation Referee
Jérémy Faucher (Cowansville, Que.) Hockey Quebec Linesperson
Adam Forbes (Saskatoon, Sask.) Hockey Saskatchewan Referee
Béatrice Fortin (Longueuil, Que.) Hockey Quebec Referee
Stéphanie Gagnon (Princeville, Que.) Hockey Quebec Linesperson
Mitchell Gibbs (Coquitlam, B.C.) BC Hockey Linesperson
Andre Grougrou (Burlington, Ont.) Ontario Hockey Federation Linesperson
Laura Gutauskas (Brampton, Ont.) Ontario Women's Hockey Association Linesperson
Spencer Knox (Whitby, Ont.) Ontario Hockey Federation Linesperson
Danika Kroeker (Prince George, B.C.) BC Hockey Linesperson
Shawn Oliver (Ottawa, Ont.) Hockey Eastern Ontario Linesperson
Tim Plamondon (Kelowna, B.C.) BC Hockey Linesperson
Tyson Stewart (Ottawa, Ont.) Hockey Eastern Ontario Referee
Sophie Thomson (Halifax, N.S.) Hockey Nova Scotia Linesperson
Erin Zach (Elmira, Ont.) Ontario Women's Hockey Association Linesperson

The officiating coaches for the National High Performance Selection Camp are Matthew Davey (Ottawa, Ont.), Dan Hanoomansingh (Vancouver, B.C.), Pat Malloy (Ottawa, Ont.), Kyle McDonald (Regina, Sask.), Todd Robinson (Sackville, N.S.) and Vanessa Stratton (Windsor, Ont.).

Men's Central Regional Camp (St. Mary, Ont. – September 30-October 2)
Name (Hometown) Member Role
Bryson Beauchamp (Nepean, Ont.) Hockey Eastern Ontario Linesperson
Noah Bouchard (Richmond, Ont.) Hockey Eastern Ontario Linesperson
Matt Boulby (Burlington, Ont.) Ontario Hockey Federation Referee
Jason Eyre (Athens, Ont.) Hockey Eastern Ontario Referee
Tristan Forgie (Pickering, Ont.) Ontario Hockey Federation
Referee
Devon Gale (Thunder Bay, Ont.) Hockey Northwestern Ontario Linesperson
Charlie Geisler (Powassan, Ont.) Ontario Hockey Federation Linesperson
Jordan Hurtubise (Moncton, N.B.) Ontario Hockey Federation Referee
Garrett James (Stratford, Ont.) Ontario Hockey Federation
Linesperson
Alex Joubert (Burlington, Ont.) Ontario Hockey Federation
Referee
Andrew Langhorn (London, Ont.) Ontario Hockey Federation Referee
Luke Pye (Essex, Ont.) Ontario Hockey Federation
Linesperson
Nick Selkirk (Barrie, Ont.) Ontario Hockey Federation
Referee
Franco Veneziano (Thunder Bay, Ont.) Hockey Northwestern Ontario Linesperson
Kyle Whiteman (Spencer, Ont.) Ontario Hockey Federation
Linesperson
Jacob Wilson (Nepean, Ont.) Hockey Eastern Ontario
Referee

The officiating coaches for the Men's Central Regional Camp are Hanoomansingh and Greg Kimmerly (Toronto, Ont.).

Women's Pacific Regional Camp (Surrey, B.C. – September 30-October 2)
Name (Hometown) Member Role
Hazel Barthel (Vancouver, B.C.) BC Hockey Linesperson
Hayley Butz (Stony Plain, Alta.) Hockey Alberta  Referee
Julianne Desjardins (Grand Falls, N.B.) BC Hockey Referee
Brooke Fiala (Emerald Park, Sask.) Hockey Alberta Linesperson
Holly Henderson (Parksville, B.C.) BC Hockey
Linesperson
Reagan Houweling (Edmonton, Alta.) Hockey Alberta Linesperson
Cora McEachern (Airdrie, Alta.) Hockey Alberta Referee
Kennedy Roblin (Sherwood Park, Alta.) Hockey Alberta Linesperson
Meaghan Ross (Kelowna, B.C.) BC Hockey
Referee
Katy Thorne (Kamloops, B.C.) BC Hockey
Referee

The officiating coaches for the Women's Pacific Regional Camp are Stratton and Sandra Lowe (Burnaby, B.C.).

Women's Atlantic Regional Camp (Moncton, N.B. – October 7-10)
Name (Hometown) Member Role
Sarah Bartels (Grand Lake, N.B.) Hockey New Brunswick Linesperson
Abigail Bessey (St. Anthony, N.L.) Hockey Newfoundland & Labrador Linesperson
Alyssa Best (Grand Lake, N.B.) Hockey New Brunswick Referee
Bailey Carr (Charlottetown, P.E.I.) Hockey PEI Linesperson
Ellen Dixon (North River, P.E.I.) Hockey PEI
Referee
Hannah Graham (Judique, N.S.) Hockey Nova Scotia Linesperson
Clare Howie (Conception Bay South, N.L.) Hockey Newfoundland & Labrador Referee
Shannon Ivey (Grand Falls-Windsor, N.L.) Hockey Newfoundland & Labrador Referee
Blaire MacKinnon (New Waterford, N.S.) Hockey Nova Scotia
Linesperson
Valerie Pelletier (Grand Falls, N.B.) Hockey New Brunswick Linesperson
Jillian Purcell (Saint John, N.B.) Hockey New Brunswick
Referee
Leah Rideout (Clarenville, N.L.) Hockey Newfoundland & Labrador Linesperson
Mykaela Sherry (Truro, N.S.) Hockey Nova Scotia
Referee
Karli Snow (Summerside, P.E.I.) Hockey PEI Linesperson
Jennifer Stewart (Crapaud, P.E.I.) Hockey PEI
Referee
Mallory Wilson (Antigonish, N.S.) Hockey Nova Scotia Referee

The officiating coaches for the Women's Atlantic Regional Camp are Hanoomansingh, David Crane (Bay Roberts, N.L.) and Jacqui Palm (Newmarket, Ont.).

Men's West Regional Camp (Chilliwack, B.C. – October 16-19)
Name (Hometown) Member Role
Micah Croker (Brandon, Man.) Hockey Manitoba Referee
Ty Elliott (Red Deer, Alta.) Hockey Alberta Linesperson
Taylor Friesen (Steinbach, Man.) Hockey Saskatchewan Referee
Brayden Glynn (Saskatoon, Sask.) Hockey Saskatchewan Referee
Marc Guitard (Meath Park, Sask.) Hockey Saskatchewan
Linesperson
Alex Homer (Edmonton, Alta.) Hockey Alberta Referee
Nathan Howes (Burnaby, B.C.) BC Hockey Linesperson
Curtis Johanson (Red Deer, Alta.) Hockey Alberta Referee
Jarrod Lucoe (Victoria, B.C.) BC Hockey
Referee
Brody McGrath (Edmonton, Alta.) Hockey Alberta Referee
Evan McKinnon (Victoria, B.C.) BC Hockey
Referee
Jack McNabb (Victoria, B.C.) BC Hockey Linesperson
Josh Miko (Winnipeg, Man.) Hockey Manitoba
Linesperson
Logan Parsons (Winnipeg, Man.) Hockey Manitoba Linesperson
Justin Primeau (Saskatoon, Sask.) Hockey Saskatchewan
Linesperson
Brennan Walker (Agassiz, B.C.) BC Hockey Linesperson

The officiating coaches for the Men's West Regional Camp are Hanoomansingh, C.J. Senkow (Grande Prairie, Alta.) and Kirk Wood (Stratford, Ont.).

Men’s East Regional Camp (Sherbrooke, Que. – October 28-30)
Name (Hometown) Member Role
Samuel Bélanger (Montreal, Que.) Hockey Quebec Linesperson
Vincent Bigras (Ste-Eustache, Que.) Hockey Quebec Referee
Justin Blanchard (Upper Tantallon, N.S.) Hockey Nova Scotia Referee
Émile Charron (Hull, Que.) Hockey Quebec Referee
Pierre-Olivier Couture (Upper Tantallon, N.S.) Hockey Nova Scotia Linesperson
Morgan Darbyson (Crapaud, P.E.I.) Hockey PEI Linesperson
Adam Fitzgerald (Goulds, N.L.) Hockey Newfoundland & Labrador Referee
Antoine Huot (Mirabel, Que.) Hockey Quebec Linesperson
Yannick Jobin-Manseau (Mascouche, Que.) Hockey Quebec
Referee
Anthony Lapointe (Verdun, Que.) Hockey Quebec Linesperson
Sheldon LeBlanc (Shediac, N.B.) Hockey New Brunswick Linesperson
Brandon Lynch (Harbour Grace, N.L.) Hockey Newfoundland & Labrador Linesperson
Samuel Paré (Repentigny, Que.) Hockey Quebec
Linesperson
Hunter Rose (Sackville, N.S.) Hockey Nova Scotia Referee
Matthew Sullivan (Bathurst, N.B.) Hockey New Brunswick
Referee
Blake Vandervelden (Summerside, P.E.I.) Hockey PEI Referee

The officiating coaches for the Men's East Regional Camp are Hanoomansingh, Christian Gohier (Saint-Jérôme, Que.), Marc Maissonneuve (Gatineau, Que.) and Peter Moraitis (Longueuil, Que.).

Women’s Central Regional Camp (Verdun, Que. – November 11-13)
Name (Hometown) Member Role
Hillary Brennan (London, Ont.) Ontario Women's Hockey Association Referee
Maggie Hotte (Nepean, Ont.) Ontario Women's Hockey Association Linesperson
Darby Hucaluk (Scarborough, Ont.) Ontario Women's Hockey Association Referee
Éloise Lavoie (Jonquière, Que.) Hockey Quebec Referee
Daphnée Lemay (St-Bruno-de-Montarville, Que.) Hockey Quebec Referee
Justine Mageau (Trois-Rivières, Que.) Hockey Quebec Linesperson
Michelle Ngan (Longueuil, Que.) Hockey Quebec Referee
Abi Perreault (Hanmer, Ont.) Ontario Women's Hockey Association Linesperson
Anne-Sophie Préville (Montreal, Que.) Hockey Quebec
Linesperson
Melinda Prévost (Montreal, Que.) Hockey Quebec Referee
Shadei Saadé (Laval, Que.) Hockey Quebec Linesperson
Lisa Ternosky (Windsor, Ont.) Ontario Women's Hockey Association Linesperson
Evelyn Wilson (Stouffville, Ont.) Ontario Women's Hockey Association
Referee

The officiating coaches for the Women's Central Regional Camp are Palm, Gabrielle Ariano-Lortie (Montreal, Que.) and Stéphanie Campbell (Montreal, Que.).

Women’s West Regional Camp (Regina, Sask. – December 9-11)
Name (Hometown) Member Role
Karissa Alford (Saskatoon, Sask.) Hockey Saskatchewan Linesperson
Emma Benoit (Marsden, Sask.) Hockey Saskatchewan Linesperson
Cynthia Côté (La Broquerie, Man.) Hockey Manitoba Referee
Hailey Cromie (St. Andrews, Man.) Hockey Manitoba Linesperson
Camille Forbes (Winnipeg, Man.) Hockey Manitoba Referee
Alex Foreman (Moose Jaw, Sask.) Hockey Saskatchewan Referee
Megan Long (Morinville, Alta.) Hockey Saskatchewan Linesperson
Mikayla Nordman (Winnipeg, Man.) Hockey Manitoba Referee
Joanne Senécal (Winnipeg, Man.) Hockey Manitoba
Linesperson
Ally Wareham (Steinbach, Man.) Hockey Manitoba Linesperson
Katie Watson (Elrose, Sask.) Hockey Saskatchewan Referee

The officiating coaches for the Women's West Regional Camp are Hanoomansingh, Palm and Ashley Desjardins (Winnipeg, Man.).

For more information about the Hockey Canada Officiating Program, visit HockeyCanada.ca/Officials.

For more information:

Esther Madziya
Manager, Communications
Hockey Canada

(403) 284-6484 

[email protected] 

Spencer Sharkey
Manager, Communications
Hockey Canada

(403) 777-4567

[email protected]

Jeremy Knight
Manager, Corporate Communications
Hockey Canada

(647) 251-9738

[email protected]

Videos
Photos
2023 WJC: CAN 6 – SVK 1 (Pre-Tournament)
Roy had a goal and an assist to help Canada past the Slovaks.
2022-23 NWT: CAN 3 – USA 2 OT (Game 5)
Serdachny was the overtime hero to keep Canada alive in the series.
2023 WJC: CAN 6 – SUI 0 (Pre-Tournament)
Shane Wright scored twice to lead Canada to shut out Switzerland.
2022 WJAC: Day 6 – Friday, December 16
The U.S. and Sweden won to conclude the preliminary round.
Schedule