2019 poe nhl draft feature kirby dach
Canada leads the way at 2019 NHL Draft
36 Program of Excellence alumni highlighted a red-and-white weekend in Vancouver
Jason La Rose
|
June 24, 2019
|

Canadian hockey was front and centre in Vancouver, with 69 prospects selected at the 2019 NHL Draft.

The contingent was the most of any country, 12 more than the United States.

Kirby Dach was the first of 13 Canadians off the board in the first round, taken third overall by the Chicago Blackhawks. The Fort Saskatchewan, Alta., native played for Canada Black at the 2017 World Under-17 Hockey Challenge, and helped Canada’s National Men’s Summer Under-18 Team to gold at the 2018 Hlinka Gretzky Cup in Edmonton.

Some of the draftees are also alumni of Hockey Canada's national events. Among them, Harrison Blaisdell (134th overall to Winnipeg) became just the second player, after Tyson Jost, to play in all of the four men’s events (TELUS Cup, National Junior A Championship, World Under-17 Hockey Challenge, World Junior A Challenge).

Ten of 13 Hockey Canada members were represented, led by 19 selections from the Ontario Hockey Federation.

CANADIANS SELECTED AT THE 2018 NHL ENTRY DRAFT, BY MEMBER:

Ontario Hockey Federation (19) – Tyler Angle, Cole Brady, Eric Ciccolini, Thomas Harley, Mathew Hill, Hunter Jones, Ethan Keppen, Connor McMichael, Mason Millman, Blake Murray, Nicholas Porco, Mason Primeau, Jamieson Rees, Anthony Romano, Cole Schwindt, Ryan Suzuki, Philip Tomasino, Michael Vukojevic, Keean Washkurak

B.C. Hockey (12) – Layton Ahac, Carter Berger, Luka Burzan, Bowen Byram, Dylan Cozens, Gianni Fairbrother, Nolan Foote, John Ludvig, Cole Moberg, Sasha Mutala, Massimo Rizzo, Henry Rybinski

Hockey Alberta (11) – Max Crozier, Kirby Dach, Carter Gylander, Dillon Hamaliuk, Peyton Krebs, Brett Leason, Quinn Olson, Matthew Robertson, Kieran Ruscheinski, Brayden Tracey, Matthew Wedman

Hockey Quebec (11) – Alex Beaucage, Félix Bibeau, Samuel Bolduc, Alexander Campbell, Maxence Guenette, Rafaël Harvey-Pinard, Raphaël Lavoie, Nathan Légaré, Jérémy Michel, Jakob Pelletier, Samuel Poulin

Saskatchewan Hockey Association (7) – Adam Beckman, Harrison Blaisdell, Carson Focht, Kaedan Korczak, Reece Newkirk, Roddy Ross, Quinn Schmiemann

Hockey Eastern Ontario (3) – Graeme Clarke, Jacob LeGuerrier, Greg Meireles

Hockey Nova Scotia (3) – Colten Ellis, Ethan Phillips, Matthew Stienburg

Hockey Manitoba (1) – Trent Miner

Hockey Newfoundland & Labrador (1) – Alex Newhook

Hockey P.E.I. (1) – Jordan Spence

Hockey Canada's Program of Excellence was well represented, with 36 alumni hearing their names called. The Program of Excellence includes the World Under-17 Hockey Challenge, Hlinka Gretzky Cup, IIHF U18 World Championship and IIHF World Junior Championship.

Included in that list are 14 players who helped Canada to a gold medal on home ice at the 2018 Hlinka Gretzky Cup, and six who earned silver with Canada Red at the 2017 World Under-17 Hockey Challenge.

PROGRAM OF EXCELLENCE ALUMNI SELECTED AT THE 2019 NHL DRAFT

2019 National Men’s Under-18 Team
Dylan Cozens, Thomas Harley, Kaedan Korczak, Peyton Krebs, Nathan Légaré, Alex Newhook, Jakob Pelletier, Samuel Poulin, Jamieson Rees, Jordan Spence, Ryan Suzuki, Philip Tomasino, Brayden Tracey, Michael Vukojevic, Keean Washkurak

2019 National Junior Team
Brett Leason

2018 National Men’s Summer Under-18 Team
Bowen Byram, Graeme Clarke, Dylan Cozens, Kirby Dach, Maxence Guenette,Kaedan Korczak, Peyton Krebs, Sasha Mutala, Jakob Pelletier, Samuel Poulin, Jamieson Rees, Matthew Robertson, Ryan Suzuki, Michael Vukojevic

2018 National Men’s Under-18 Team
Bowen Byram, Colten Ellis, Raphaël Lavoie, Matthew Robertson

2017 World Under-17 Hockey Challenge
Black: Alex Beaucage, Kirby Dach, Maxence Guenette, Thomas Harley, Kaedan Korczak, Blake Murray, Sasha Mutala, Alex Newhook, Jamieson Rees, Massimo Rizzo, Matthew Robertson, Philip Tomasino

Red: Bowen Byram, Dylan Cozens, Peyton Krebs, Ryan Suzuki, Brayden Tracey, Keean Washkurak

White: Harrison Blaisdell, Graeme Clarke, Ethan Keppen, Nathan Légaré, Connor McMichael, Jakob Pelletier, Nicholas Porco, Samuel Poulin,

2017 National Men’s Summer Under-18 Team
Luke Burzan, Nolan Foote

2016 World Under-17 Hockey Challenge
Black: Luka Burzan, Nolan Foote, Hunter Jones

White: Carson Focht, Raphaël Lavoie

2016 National Men’s Summer Under-18 Team
Greg Meireles

2016 Winter Youth Olympic Games
Luka Burzan, Carson Focht

2015 World Under-17 Hockey Challenge
White: Greg Meireles

For more information:

Esther Madziya
Coordinator, Media Relations
Hockey Canada
403-284-6484
[email protected]

 

Spencer Sharkey
Coordinator, Communications
Hockey Canada
Office: 403-777-4567
Mobile: 905-906-5327
[email protected]

 

Katie Macleod
Coordinator, Media Relations
Hockey Canada
Office: 403-284-6427
Mobile: 403-612-2893
[email protected]

 

Videos
Photos
2019 NPT Camp: WHT 5 – JPN 0 (Game 5)
Dunn lit the lamp three times to net White a victory over Japan.
2019 NPT Camp: RED 5 – JPN 0 (Game 4)
Sorley and Culmone netted two goals apiece to lead Red to the victory.
2019 NPT Camp: RED 1 – WHT 0 (Game 3)
Culmone scored and Larocque made 14 saves to help Red blank White.
2019 NPT Camp: WHT 15 – JPN 0 (Game 2)
McGregor drove his team to the win column with a six-point outing.
Schedule