r t j a c  l h j a a a q
Road to the 2019 National Junior A Championship: LHJAAAQ
The Cobras de Terrebonne opened with 14 wins in 15 games, and rode the best PP and PK in the LHJAAAQ to first place
Jason La Rose
|
March 3, 2019
|

It was a four-horse race atop the LHJAAAQ, with the Cobras de Terrebonne outlasting Longueuil, Princeville and Granby (the top four teams were within six points) to win a third-consecutive regular-season title. The Cobras stormed out of the gate with a season-high eight wins in a row and 14 in their first 15 games, and only once suffered back-to-back defeats. Third and second in goals for (225) and against (138), Terrebonne led the way on special teams, icing the top-ranked power play (32.4%) and penalty kill (84.1%) in the LHJAAAQ. David Perrault (36-37—73) paced the offence, while Samuel Gagnon posted the league’s best GAA (2.66) and save percentage (.922).

PLAYOFF MATCH-UPS
ROUND ROBIN
1) Cobras de Terrebonne
2) Collège Français de Longueuil
3) Titan de Princeville
4) Inouk de Granby
5) Forts de Chambly
6) Panthères de Saint-Jérôme
7) L’Everest de la Côte-du-Sud
8) Rangers de Montréal-Est
9) Braves de Valleyfield
10) Prédateurs de St-Gabriel-de-Brandon
11) Flames de Gatineau
12) Révolution du Lac St-Louis

QUARTER-FINALS (RE-RANKED AFTER ROUND ROBIN)
1 vs. 8 / 2 vs. 7 / 3 vs. 6 / 4 vs. 5

FINAL STANDINGS (W-L-OTL)
Terrebonne – 78 points (37-7-4)
Longueuil – 75 points (36-9-3)
Princeville – 74 points (35-9-4)
Granby – 72 points (35-11-2)
Chambly – 55 points (26-19-3)
Saint-Jérôme – 55 points (24-17-7)
Côte-du-Sud – 49 points (24-23-1)
Montréal-Est – 48 points (22-22-4)
Valleyfield – 45 points (21-24-3)
St-Gabriel-de-Brandon – 38 points (18-28-2)
Gatineau – 34 points (16-20-2)
Lac St-Louis – 29 points (12-31-5)
Montréal-Nord – 18 points (6-36-6)

LEADING SCORERS
William Leblanc (Granby) – 57G 59A 116P
Samuel Guilbault (Longueuil) – 50G 64A 114P
Matthew Newbury (Princeville) – 45G 57A 102P
Louis-Philippe Denis (Granby) – 32G 69A 101P
Anthony Morin (St-Gabriel-de-Brandon) – 33G 61A 94P

LEADING GOALTENDERS
Samuel Gagnon (Terrebonne) – 23-6-4, 2.66 GAA, .922 SV%, 4 SO
Marc-Antoine Dufour (Granby) – 26-7-2, 2.73 GAA, .917 SV%, 5 SO
Zachary Paradis (Longueuil) – 14-3-0, 2.87 GAA, .890 SV%, 0 SO
Guillaume Maguire (Saint-Jérôme) – 9-11-1, 3.02 GAA, .884 SV%, 3 SO
Vincent Paquette (Valleyfield) – 9-7-3, 3.20 GAA, .910 SV%, 0 SO

LAST NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP APPEARANCE
2017 (Cobras de Terrebonne – third place)

TOTAL NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP APPEARANCES
8 (2017, 2006, 2003, 2001, 1995, 1994, 1993, 1990)

LAST NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
none (best finish: runner-up – Élites de Châteauguay, 1993)

TOTAL NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
none

For more information:

Vacant
Director, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4557 

 

Esther Madziya
Coordinator, Media Relations
Hockey Canada
403-284-6484
[email protected]

 

Spencer Sharkey
Coordinator, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4567 / 905-906-5327 (mobile)
[email protected]

 

Katie Macleod
Coordinator, Media Relations
Hockey Canada
403-284-6427 / 403-612-2893 (mobile)
[email protected]

 

Videos
Photos
2019 Esso Cup: STA 4 – HFX 0 (Preliminary)
Ross scored twice and Borrett earned the shutout to lead the Slash.
2019 TELUS Cup: MAG 3 – CGY 2 (Preliminary)
Robidas was in on all three goals to keep the Cantonniers perfect.
2019 Esso Cup: HFX 6 – QUE 4 (Preliminary)
Gray had a hat trick to help the Fire to a come-from-behind win.
2019 TELUS Cup: MAG 3 – HFX 1 (Preliminary)
The Cantonniers used a pair of power-play goals to down the Macs.
Schedule
Close
Credit