2018  r b c  wenatchee
Road to the 2018 RBC Cup: Wenatchee Wild
A by-the-numbers look at the Pacific Region champions
Jason La Rose
|
May 12, 2018
|

The Wenatchee Wild own the best playoff record among the five teams that remain in the hunt for the RBC Cup, dropping just five of 25 games en route to BCHL and Doyle Cup championships.

Outside of their win over Vernon in the quarter-finals, where they erased a two-game deficit, the Wild were a playoff juggernaut, taking 3-0 series leads against Merritt, Trail and Prince George to win the league title in just their third season of BCHL hockey.

The did the same against Spruce Grove to upend the AJHL champions and claim the Pacific Region crown, becoming just the second U.S.-based team to earn a spot at Canada’s National Junior A Championship.

HOW THEY GOT TO CHILLIWACK

British Columbia Hockey League
Preliminary round: defeated Merritt 4-0 (4-0, 6-4, 5-4, 4-1)
Quarter-final: defeated Vernon 4-2 (1-7, 1-3, 4-3, 7-1, 3-2 2OT, 4-3 OT)
Semifinal: defeated Trail 4-1 (5-2, 4-2, 2-1, 2-5, 6-1)
BCHL championship: defeated Prince George 4-1 (4-0, 4-2, 4-3 2OT, 2-4, 3-0)

Doyle Cup
Pacific Regional: defeated Spruce Grove 4-1 (3-2 OT, 3-0, 4-3, 2-5, 7-2)

REGULAR SEASON

Record: 37-16-4-1 (3rd in BCHL)
Goals for: 241 (1st in BCHL)
Goals against: 158 (4th in BCHL)
Power play: 70 for 310 (22.6% – 2nd in BCHL)
Penalty killing: 189 of 221 (85.5% – 2nd in BCHL)
Longest winning streak: 5 (Jan. 13-26)
Top 3 scorers:
Jasper Weatherby (37G 37A 74P – 1st in BCHL)
Cooper Zech (11G 58A 69P – 4th in BCHL)
A.J. Vanderbeck (37G 25A 62P – 10th in BCHL)

PLAYOFFS

Record: 20-5
Goals for: 94
Goals against: 60
Power play: 22 for 92 (23.9%)
Penalty killing: 59 of 69 (85.5%)
Top 3 scorers:
Jasper Weatherby (18G 23A 41P)
A.J. Vanderbeck (16G 15A 31P)
Sam Morton (8G 21A 29P)

NATIONAL JUNIOR A CHAMPIONSHIP HISTORY

First appearance

CJHL NATIONAL RANKINGS – WEEK-BY-WEEK

Preseason – 15th
Sept. 25 – NR
Oct. 2 – NR
Oct. 9 – NR
Oct. 16 – NR
Oct. 23 – NR
Oct. 30 – NR
Nov. 6 – NR
Nov. 13 – NR
Nov. 20 – NR
Nov. 27 – NR
Dec. 4 – NR
Dec. 11 – NR
Dec. 18 – Honourable Mention
Jan. 8 – NR
Jan. 15 – NR
Jan. 22 – NR
Jan. 29 – NR
Feb. 5 – Honourable Mention
Feb. 12 – NR
Feb. 19 – Honourable Mention
Feb. 26 – NR
March 5 – NR

COMMITMENTS

Josh Arnold – Northern Michigan University (2019-20)
Slava Demin – University of Denver (2018-19)
Zak Galambos – Minnesota State University (2018-19)
Sam Hesler – Dartmouth College (2018-19)
Nicholas Kent – Quinnipiac University (2019-20)
Jacob Modry – Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute (2018-19)
Sam Morton – Union College (2018-19)
Chad Sasaki – Colorado College (2019-20)
Lucas Sowder – Minnesota State University (2018-19)
A.J. Vanderbeck – Ohio State University (2018-19)
August Von Ungern – Merrimack College (2018-19)
Jasper Weatherby – University of North Dakota (2018-19)
Cooper Zech – Ferris State University (2018-19)

For more information:

Esther Madziya
Coordinator, Media Relations
Hockey Canada
403-284-6484
[email protected]

 

Spencer Sharkey
Coordinator, Communications
Hockey Canada
Office: 403-777-4567
Mobile: 905-906-5327
[email protected]

 

Katie Macleod
Coordinator, Media Relations
Hockey Canada
Office: 403-284-6427
Mobile: 403-612-2893
[email protected]

 

Videos
Photos
2019 WJAC: USA 3 – CANW 2 (Preliminary)
Farrell tied it in the second and won it in the third for the U.S.
2019 WJAC: RUS 3 – CANE 2 OT (Preliminary)
Ponomaryov scored on the PP in the extra period for the Russians.
2019 CTPHC: USA 2 – CAN 1 (Gold)
Farmer and Hargis scored goals to lift the U.S. to the gold medal.
2019 CTPHC: RUS 5 – CZE 0 (Bronze)
Terentev secured the bronze medallion with two goals for Russia.
Schedule