2019 TELUS Cup

Who's Left?

ROAD TO THE TELUS CUP
TOTAL TEAMS – 146
*TEAMS REMAINING – 1

ATLANTIC REGION

NEW BRUNSWICK/PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND MAJOR MIDGET HOCKEY LEAGUE
Charlottetown Pride – eliminated in Atlantic Regional preliminary round
Fredericton Caps – lost to Saint John in N.B. semifinals
Kensington Wild – lost to Halifax in Atlantic Regional championship game
Moncton Flyers – eliminated in Atlantic Regional preliminary round
Northern Moose – lost to Moncton in N.B. semifinals
Saint John Vito’s – lost to Moncton in N.B. championship

NEWFOUNDLAND & LABRADOR MAJOR MIDGET HOCKEY LEAGUE
East Coast Blizzard – lost to Tri Pen in semifinals
St. John’s Maple Leafs – lost to Western in semifinals
Tri Pen Osprey – lost to Western in NLMMHL championship
Western Kings – eliminated in Atlantic Regional preliminary round

NOVA SCOTIA MAJOR MIDGET HOCKEY LEAGUE
Cape Breton Tradesmen – lost to Dartmouth in quarter-finals
Cape Breton West Islanders – lost to Cole Harbour in semifinals
Cole Harbour Wolfpack – lost to Halifax in NSMMHL championship
Dartmouth Major Midgets – lost to Halifax in semifinals
Halifax Macs – eliminated in TELUS Cup preliminary round
Pictou County Major Midgets – lost to Cole Harbour in quarter-finals
South Shore Mustangs – lost to Halifax in quarter-finals
Valley Wildcats – lost to Cape Breton West in quarter-finals 

CENTRAL REGION

GREAT NORTH MIDGET LEAGUE
Kapuskasing Flyers – lost to Sudbury in semifinals
New Liskeard Cubs – lost to Sault Ste. Marie in quarter-finals
North Bay Trappers – lost to Toronto Young Nationals in Central Regional championship game
Sault Ste. Marie Thunderbirds – lost to North Bay in semifinals
Sudbury Nickel Capital Wolves – lost to North Bay in GNML championship
Timmins Majors – lost to Sudbury in quarter-finals

GREATER TORONTO HOCKEY LEAGUE
Don Mills Flyers – lost to Toronto Young Nationals in semifinals
Markham Majors – missed playoffs
Mississauga Rebels – lost to Toronto Young Nationals in GTHL championship
Mississauga Reps – lost to Mississauga Rebels in semifinals
Mississauga Senators – missed playoffs
North York Rangers – lost to Mississauga Rebels in quarter-finals
Toronto Jr. Canadiens – lost to Mississauga Reps in quarter-finals
Toronto Marlboros – missed playoffs
Toronto Red Wings – missed playoffs
Toronto Titans – lost to Don Mills in quarter-finals
*TORONTO YOUNG NATIONALS – 2019 TELUS CUP CHAMPIONS
Vaughan Kings – lost to Toronto Young Nationals in quarter-finals

MINOR HOCKEY ALLIANCE OF ONTARIO
Brantford 99ers – lost to Elgin-Middlesex in semifinals
Elgin-Middlesex Chiefs – lost to Toronto Young Nationals in Central Regional semifinals
Huron-Perth Lakers – lost to Brantford in quarter-finals
Kitchener Jr. Rangers – lost to Waterloo in quarter-finals
Lambton Jr. Sting – lost to Elgin-Middlesex in quarter-finals
London Jr. Knights – lost to Windsor in quarter-finals
Waterloo Wolves – lost to Elgin-Middlesex in Alliance championship
Windsor Jr. Spitfires – lost to Waterloo in semifinals

HOCKEY EASTERN ONTARIO
Brockville Braves – lost to Kanata in qualifying game
Carleton Place Canadians – lost to Smiths Falls in qualifying game
Cornwall Colts – lost to Carleton Place in qualifying game
Hawkesbury Hawks – lost to Rockland in semifinals
Kanata Lasers – lost to Pembroke in quarter-finals
Kemptville 73’s – lost to Hawkesbury in quarter-finals
Navan Grads – lost to Brockville in qualifying game
Nepean Raiders – lost to Rockland in quarter-finals
Ottawa Jr. Senators – lost to Smiths Falls in quarter-finals
Pembroke Lumber Kings – eliminated in Central Regional preliminary round
Rockland Nationals – lost to Pembroke in HEO championship
Smiths Falls Bears – lost to Pembroke in semifinals

ONTARIO MINOR HOCKEY ASSOCIATION
Ajax-Pickering Raiders – eliminated in OMHA preliminary round
Barrie Colts – lost to York-Simcoe in ETA semifinals
Brampton 45’s – eliminated in SCTA round robin
Burlington Eagles – eliminated in SCTA round robin
Central Ontario Wolves – lost to Clarington in ETA semifinals
Clarington Toros – lost to North Bay in Central Regional semifinals
Grey-Bruce Highlanders – lost to Oakville in OMHA qualifying series (SCTA)
Halton Hurricanes – eliminated in SCTA round robin
Hamilton Jr. Bulldogs – eliminated in OMHA preliminary round
Kingston Jr. Frontenacs – eliminated in Central Regional preliminary round
Markham Waxers – lost to Ajax-Pickering in ETA semifinals
Niagara North Stars – lost to Hamilton in OMHA qualifying series (SCTA)
North Central Predators – missed playoffs
Oakville Rangers – lost to Kingston in OMHA championship game
Oshawa Generals – missed playoffs
Quinte Red Devils – missed playoffs
Richmond Hill Coyotes – missed playoffs
Southern Tier Admirals – eliminated in SCTA round robin
Whitby Wildcats – lost to Kingston in ETA semifinals
York-Simcoe Express – eliminated in OMHA preliminary round

PACIFIC REGION

ALBERTA MIDGET HOCKEY LEAGUE
Airdrie Bisons – missed playoffs
Calgary Buffaloes – lost to Toronto Young Nationals in TELUS Cup semifinals
Calgary Flames – lost to Calgary Buffaloes in quarter-finals
Calgary Northstars – lost to Calgary Flames in preliminary round
Calgary Royals – lost to Calgary Buffaloes in semifinals
Edmonton CAC Canadians – lost to St. Albert in quarter-finals
Edmonton K of C Pats – missed playoffs
Edmonton MLAC Maple Leafs – missed playoffs
Edmonton SSAC Athletics – lost to Grande Peace in preliminary round
Fort Saskatchewan Rangers – lost to St. Albert in semifinals
Grande Peace Storm – lost to Fort Saskatchewan in quarter-finals
Leduc Oil Kings – missed playoffs
Lethbridge Hurricanes – lost to Calgary Royals in quarter-finals
Lloydminster Bobcats – missed playoffs
Okotoks Oilers – missed playoffs
Red Deer Chiefs – lost to Calgary Royals in preliminary round
St. Albert Raiders – lost to Calgary Buffaloes in AMHL championship
Sherwood Park Kings – lost to Edmonton CAC in preliminary round

BRITISH COLUMBIA MAJOR MIDGET LEAGUE
Cariboo Cougars – lost to Calgary Buffaloes in Pacific Regional
Fraser Valley Thunderbirds – lost to Cariboo in BCMML championship
Greater Vancouver Canadians – lost to Cariboo in quarter-finals
Kootenay Ice – missed playoffs
North Island Silvertips – missed playoffs
Okanagan Rockets – lost to Fraser Valley in semifinals
South Island Royals – missed playoffs
Thompson Blazers – lost to Okanagan in quarter-finals
Valley West Giants – lost to Fraser Valley in quarter-finals
Vancouver NE Chiefs – lost to Cariboo in semifinals
Vancouver NW Hawks – lost to Vancouver NE in quarter-finals

QUEBEC REGION

LIGUE DE HOCKEY MIDGET AAA DU QUÉBEC
Forestiers d’Amos – lost to Magog in preliminary round
Grenadiers de Châteauguay – lost to Magog in quarter-finals
Riverains du Collège Charles-Lemoyne – lost to Lévis in preliminary round
Phénix du Collège Esther-Blondin – lost to Lac St-Louis in preliminary round 
Albatros du Collège Notre-Dame – missed playoffs
Intrépide de Gatineau – lost to Magog in semifinals
Élites de Jonquière – lost to Séminaire Saint-François in qualification game
Lions du Lac St-Louis – lost to Magog in LHMAAAQ championship
Rousseau Royal de Laval-Montréal – lost to Trois-Rivières in preliminary round
Chevaliers de Lévis – lost to Lac St-Louis in semifinals
Cantonniers de Magog – lost to Toronto Young Nationals in TELUS Cup championship game
Vikings de Saint-Eustache – lost to Gatineau in preliminary round
Gaulois de Saint-Hyacinthe – lost to Gatineau in quarter-finals
Blizzard du Séminaire Saint-François – lost to Lévis in quarter-finals
Estacades de Trois-Rivières – lost to Lac St-Louis in quarter-finals

WEST REGION

HOCKEY NORTHWESTERN ONTARIO
Kenora Thistles – lost to Thunder Bay in HNO championship
Thunder Bay Kings – eliminated in TELUS Cup preliminary round

MANITOBA MIDGET AAA HOCKEY LEAGUE
Brandon Wheat Kings – eliminated in West Regional preliminary round
Central Plains Capitals – missed playoffs
Eastman Selects – lost to Brandon in quarter-finals
Interlake Lightning – missed playoffs
Kenora Thistles – missed playoffs
Norman Northstars – missed playoffs
Parkland Rangers – missed playoffs
Pembina Valley Hawks – lost to Yellowhead in quarter-finals
Southwest Cougars – lost to Winnipeg Wild in semifinals
Winnipeg Bruins – lost to Winnipeg Wild in quarter-finals
Winnipeg Thrashers – lost to Southwest in quarter-finals
Winnipeg Wild – lost to Brandon in MMAAAHL championship
Yellowhead Chiefs – lost to Brandon in semifinals

SASKATCHEWAN MIDGET AAA HOCKEY LEAGUE
Battlefords Stars – missed playoffs
Beardy’s Blackhawks – lost to Tisdale in quarter-finals
Moose Jaw Generals – missed playoffs
Notre Dame Argos – missed playoffs
Notre Dame Hounds – eliminated in West Regional preliminary round
Prince Albert Mintos – lost to Saskatoon Blazers in quarter-finals
Regina Pat Canadians – lost to Notre Dame Hounds in semifinals
Saskatoon Blazers – lost to Notre Dame Hounds in SMAAAHL championship
Saskatoon Contacts – lost to Regina in quarter-finals
Swift Current Legionnaires – lost to Notre Dame Hounds in quarter-finals
Tisdale Trojans – lost to Magog in TELUS Cup semifinals
Yorkton Maulers – missed playoffs

Videos
Photos
2018 TELUS Cup: LET 4 – TOR 0 (Bronze Medal)
Chabot scored two, Tetachuk got the SO and the Hurricanes won bronze.
2018 TELUS Cup: NDH 5 – MAG 1 (Gold Medal)
The Hounds are TELUS Cup champions for a record-setting fifth time.
2018 TELUS Cup: NDH 3 – TOR 2 (Semifinal)
Mylymok scored the GWG late to send the Hounds to the national final.
2018 TELUS Cup: MAG 5 – LET 4 OT (Semifinal)
Lapointe scored in OT to give the Cantonniers a spot in the final.
Recent News
Most Popular