2019 TELUS Cup

Who's Left?

ROAD TO THE TELUS CUP
TOTAL TEAMS – 146
*TEAMS REMAINING – 136

ATLANTIC REGION

NEW BRUNSWICK/PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND MAJOR MIDGET HOCKEY LEAGUE
*Charlottetown Pride
*Fredericton Caps
*Kensington Wild
*Moncton Flyers
*Northern Moose
*Saint John Vito’s

NEWFOUNDLAND & LABRADOR MAJOR MIDGET HOCKEY LEAGUE
*East Coast Blizzard
*St. John’s Maple Leafs
*Tri Pen Osprey
*Western Kings

NOVA SCOTIA MAJOR MIDGET HOCKEY LEAGUE
*Cape Breton Tradesmen
*Cape Breton West Islanders
*Cole Harbour Wolfpack
*Dartmouth Major Midgets
*Halifax McDonald’s
*Pictou County Major Midgets
*South Shore Mustangs
*Valley Wildcats

CENTRAL REGION

GREAT NORTH MIDGET LEAGUE
*Kapuskasing Flyers
New Liskeard Cubs – lost to Sault Ste. Marie in quarter-finals
*North Bay Trappers
*Sault Ste. Marie Thunderbirds
*Sudbury Nickel Capital Wolves
Timmins Majors – lost to Sudbury in quarter-finals

GREATER TORONTO HOCKEY LEAGUE
*Don Mills Flyers
Markham Majors – missed playoffs
*Mississauga Rebels
*Mississauga Reps
Mississauga Senators – missed playoffs
*North York Rangers
*Toronto Jr. Canadiens
Toronto Marlboros – missed playoffs
Toronto Red Wings – missed playoffs
*Toronto Titans
*Toronto Young Nationals
*Vaughan Kings

MINOR HOCKEY ALLIANCE OF ONTARIO
*Brantford 99ers
*Elgin-Middlesex Chiefs
*Huron-Perth Lakers
*Kitchener Jr. Rangers
*Lambton Jr. Sting
*London Jr. Knights
*Waterloo Wolves
*Windsor Jr. Spitfires

HOCKEY EASTERN ONTARIO
*Brockville Braves
*Carleton Place Canadians
*Cornwall Colts
*Hawkesbury Hawks
*Kanata Lasers
*Kemptville 73’s
*Navan Grads
*Nepean Raiders
*Ottawa Jr. Senators
*Pembroke Lumber Kings
*Rockland Nationals
*Smiths Falls Bears

ONTARIO MINOR HOCKEY ASSOCIATION
*Ajax-Pickering Raiders
*Barrie Colts
*Brampton 45’s
*Burlington Eagles
*Central Ontario Wolves
*Clarington Toros
*Grey-Bruce Highlanders
*Halton Hurricanes
*Hamilton Jr. Bulldogs
*Kingston Frontenacs
*Markham Waxers
*Niagara North Stars
North Central Predators – missed playoffs
*Oakville Rangers
Oshawa Generals – missed playoffs
Quinte Red Devils – missed playoffs
Richmond Hill Coyotes – missed playoffs
*Southern Tier Admirals
*Whitby Wildcats
*York Simcoe Express

PACIFIC REGION

ALBERTA MIDGET HOCKEY LEAGUE
*Airdrie Bisons
*Calgary Buffaloes
*Calgary Flames
*Calgary Northstars
*Calgary Royals
*Edmonton CAC Canadians
*Edmonton K of C Pats
*Edmonton MLAC Maple Leafs
*Edmonton SSAC Athletics
*Fort Saskatchewan Rangers
*Grande Peace Storm
*Leduc Oil Kings
*Lethbridge Hurricanes
*Lloydminster Bobcats
*Okotoks Oilers
*Red Deer Chiefs
*St. Albert Raiders
*Sherwood Park Kings

BRITISH COLUMBIA MAJOR MIDGET LEAGUE
*Cariboo Cougars
*Fraser Valley Thunderbirds
*Greater Vancouver Canadians
*Kootenay Ice
*North Island Silvertips
*Okanagan Rockets
*South Island Royals
*Thompson Blazers
*Valley West Giants
*Vancouver NE Chiefs
*Vancouver NW Hawks

QUEBEC REGION

LIGUE DE HOCKEY MIDGET AAA DU QUÉBEC
*Forestiers d’Amos
*Grenadiers de Châteauguay
*Riverains du Collège Charles-Lemoyne
*Phénix du Collège Esther-Blondin
*Albatros du Collège Notre-Dame
*Intrépide de Gatineau
*Élites de Jonquière
*Lions du Lac St-Louis
*Rousseau Royal de Laval-Montréal
*Chevaliers de Lévis
*Cantonniers de Magog
*Vikings de Saint-Eustache
*Gaulois de Saint-Hyacinthe
*Blizzard du Séminaire Saint-François
*Estacades de Trois-Rivières

WEST REGION

HOCKEY NORTHWESTERN ONTARIO
*Kenora Thistles
*Thunder Bay Kings

MANITOBA MIDGET AAA HOCKEY LEAGUE
*Brandon Wheat Kings
*Central Plains Capitals
*Eastman Selects
*Interlake Lightning
*Kenora Thistles
*Norman Northstars
*Parkland Rangers
*Pembina Valley Hawks
*Southwest Cougars
*Winnipeg Bruins
*Winnipeg Thrashers
*Winnipeg Wild
*Yellowhead Chiefs

SASKATCHEWAN MIDGET AAA HOCKEY LEAGUE
*Battlefords Stars
*Beardy’s Blackhawks
*Moose Jaw Generals
*Notre Dame Argos
*Notre Dame Hounds
*Prince Albert Mintos
*Regina Pat Canadians
*Saskatoon Blazers
*Saskatoon Contacts
*Swift Current Legionnaires
*Tisdale Trojans
*Yorkton Maulers

Videos
Photos
2018 TELUS Cup: LET 4 – TOR 0 (Bronze Medal)
Chabot scored two, Tetachuk got the SO and the Hurricanes won bronze.
2018 TELUS Cup: NDH 5 – MAG 1 (Gold Medal)
The Hounds are TELUS Cup champions for a record-setting fifth time.
2018 TELUS Cup: NDH 3 – TOR 2 (Semifinal)
Mylymok scored the GWG late to send the Hounds to the national final.
2018 TELUS Cup: MAG 5 – LET 4 OT (Semifinal)
Lapointe scored in OT to give the Cantonniers a spot in the final.
Recent News
Most Popular