2019 National Junior A Championship

ROAD TO THE NATIONAL JUNIOR A CHAMPIONSHIP
TOTAL TEAMS – 133
*TEAMS REMAINING – 22

CENTRAL REGION

NORTHERN ONTARIO JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE
Blind River Beavers – lost to Soo Thunderbirds in quarter-finals
*Cochrane Crunch
Elliot Lake Wildcats – lost to Blind River in preliminary round
Espanola Express – missed playoffs
French River Rapids – missed playoffs
*Hearst Lumberjacks 
Kirkland Lake Gold Miners – lost to Powassan in quarter-finals
Powassan Voodoos – lost to Hearst in semifinals
Rayside-Balfour Canadians – lost to Soo Thunderbirds in semifinals
Soo Eagles – lost to Rayside Balfour in quarter-finals
*Soo Thunderbirds
Timmins Rock – lost to Hearst in quarter-finals

ONTARIO JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE
Aurora Tigers – lost to Newmarket in preliminary round
Brampton Admirals – lost to Oakville in preliminary round
Brantford 99ers – missed playoffs
Buffalo Jr. Sabres – lost to Oakville in quarter-finals
Burlington Cougars – lost to Buffalo in preliminary round
Cobourg Cougars – lost to Wellington in preliminary round
Georgetown Raiders – lost to Markham in preliminary round
Kingston Voyageurs – missed playoffs
Lindsay Muskies – missed playoffs
Markham Royals – lost to Oakville in semifinals
Mississauga Chargers – missed playoffs
Newmarket Hurricanes – lost to Markham in quarter-finals
North York Rangers – lost to Wellington in semifinals
*Oakville Blades
Pickering Panthers – missed playoffs
St. Michael’s Buzzers – lost to North York in quarter-finals
Stouffville Spirit – missed playoffs
Toronto Jr. Canadiens – lost to North York in preliminary round
Toronto Patriots – lost to St. Michael's in preliminary round
Trenton Golden Hawks – lost to Whitby in preliminary round
*Wellington Dukes
Whitby Fury – lost to Wellington in quarter-finals

SUPERIOR INTERNATIONAL JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE
Dryden Ice Dogs – lost to Thunder Bay in semifinals
Fort Frances Lakers – lost to Dryden in quarter-finals
Minnesota Iron Rangers – lost to Thief River Falls in quarter-finals
*Red Lake Miners
Thief River Falls Norskies – lost to Red Lake in semifinals
*Thunder Bay North Stars

EAST REGION

CENTRAL CANADA HOCKEY LEAGUE
Brockville Braves – lost to Ottawa in semifinals
*Carleton Place Canadians
Cornwall Colts – missed playoffs
Hawkesbury Hawks – lost to Rockland in quarter-finals
Kanata Lasers – lost to Ottawa in quarter-finals
Kemptville 73’s – missed playoffs
Navan Grads – lost to Carleton Place in quarter-finals
Nepean Raiders – missed playoffs
*Ottawa Jr. Senators
Pembroke Lumber Kings – missed playoffs
Rockland Nationals – lost to Carleton Place in semifinals
Smiths Falls Bears – lost to Brockville in quarter-finals

LIGUE DE HOCKEY JUNIOR AAA DU QUÉBEC
Forts de Chambly – lost to Granby in quarter-finals
L’Everest de la Côte-du-Sud – eliminated in preliminary round
Flames de Gatineau – eliminated in preliminary round
Inouk de Granby – lost to Terrebonne in semifinals
Revolution du Lac St-Louis – eliminated in preliminary round
Collège Français de Longueuil – lost to Princeville in semifinals
Rangers de Montréal-Est – eliminated in preliminary round
Arctic de Montréal-Nord – missed playoffs
*Titan de Princeville
Prédateurs de Saint-Gabriel-de-Brandon – lost to Terrebonne in quarter-finals
Panthères de Saint-Jérôme – lost to Princeville in quarter-finals
*Cobras de Terrebonne
Braves de Valleyfield – lost to Longueuil in quarter-finals

MARITIME HOCKEY LEAGUE
*Amherst Ramblers
*Campbellton Tigers
Edmundston Blizzard – lost to Campbellton in quarter-finals
Grand Falls Rapids – missed playoffs
Miramichi Timberwolves – missed playoffs
Pictou County Crushers – missed playoffs
St. Stephen Aces – lost to Summerside in quarter-finals
South Shore Lumberjacks – lost to Yarmouth in semifinals
Summerside Western Capitals – lost to Campbellton in semifinals
Truro Bearcats – lost to Yarmouth in quarter-finals
Valley Wildcats – missed playoffs
*Yarmouth Mariners

PACIFIC REGION

ALBERTA JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE
Bonnyville Pontiacs – lost to Spruce Grove in quarter-finals
*Brooks Bandits
Calgary Canucks – lost to Okotoks in preliminary round
Calgary Mustangs – lost to Camrose in preliminary round
Camrose Kodiaks – lost to Okotoks in quarter-finals
Canmore Eagles – lost to Brooks in quarter-finals
Drayton Valley Thunder – lost to Spruce Grove in preliminary round
Drumheller Dragons – lost to Canmore in preliminary round
Fort McMurray Oil Barons – lost to Sherwood Park in quarter-finals
Grande Prairie Storm – lost to Fort McMurray in preliminary round
Lloydminster Bobcats – missed playoffs
Okotoks Oilers – lost to Brooks in semifinals
Olds Grizzlys – missed playoffs
Sherwood Park Crusaders – lost to Spruce Grove in semifinals
*Spruce Grove Saints
Whitecourt Wolverines – lost to Bonnyville in preliminary round

BRITISH COLUMBIA HOCKEY LEAGUE
Alberni Valley Bulldogs – lost to Victoria in preliminary round
Chilliwack Chiefs – lost to Prince George in quarter-finals
Coquitlam Express – lost to Prince George in preliminary round
Cowichan Valley Capitals – lost to Wenatchee in quarter-finals
Langley Rivermen – lost to Chilliwack in preliminary round
Merritt Centennials – lost to Trail in preliminary round
Nanaimo Clippers – lost to Powell River in preliminary round
Penticton Vees – lost to Cowichan Valley in preliminary round
Powell River Kings – lost to Victoria in quarter-finals
*Prince George Spruce Kings
Salmon Arm Silverbacks – lost to Vernon in preliminary round
Surrey Eagles – missed playoffs
Trail Smoke Eaters – lost to Vernon in quarter-finals
*Vernon Vipers
Victoria Grizzlies – lost to Prince George in semifinals
Wenatchee Wild – lost to Vernon in semifinals
West Kelowna Warriors – lost to Wenatchee in preliminary round

WEST REGION

MANITOBA JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE
Dauphin Kings – lost to Swan Valley in quarter-finals
Neepawa Natives – missed playoffs
OCN Blizzard – missed playoffs
*Portage Terriers
Selkirk Steelers – lost to Virden in quarter-finals
Steinbach Pistons – lost to Swan Valley in semifinals
*Swan Valley Stampeders
Virden Oil Capitals – lost to Portage in semifinals
Waywayseecappo Wolverines – lost to Portage in quarter-finals
Winkler Flyers – missed playoffs
Winnipeg Blues – lost to Steinbach in quarter-finals

SASKATCHEWAN JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE
*Battlefords North Stars
Estevan Bruins – lost to Melfort in semifinals
Flin Flon Bombers – lost to Battlefords in quarter-finals
Humboldt Broncos – lost to Estevan in quarter-finals
Kindersley Klippers – lost to Melfort in quarter-finals
La Ronge Ice Wolves – missed playoffs
*Melfort Mustangs
Melville Millionaires – missed playoffs
Nipawin Hawks – lost to Yorkton in quarter-finals
Notre Dame Hounds – lost to Yorkton in preliminary round
Weyburn Red Wings – lost to Flin Flon in preliminary round
Yorkton Terriers – lost to Battlefords in semifinals

Videos
Photos
2018 RBC Cup: CWK 4 – WEL 2 (Championship)
The Chiefs scored three unanswered in the third to win the RBC Cup.
2018 RBC Cup: CWK 3 – OJS 2 (Semifinal)
Pickering got the winner and the Chiefs advanced to the RBC Cup final.
2018 RBC Cup: WEL 2 – WEN 1 (Semifinal)
Capriotti finished with 50 saves to help the Dukes upset the Wild.
2018 RBC Cup: WEN 7 – WEL 1 (Preliminary)
Galambos and Von Ungern had 2G each to help the Wild to first place.
Recent News
Most Popular